INTERNATIONAL Tournament in Informatics
November 26-28, 2010, Shumen, Bulgaria


Results A (seniors), B (juniors)

(seniors)


B (juniors)


ON-LINE EDITION

To register click here

The On-line edition will be started at about
9:00 AM (EEST / Bulgarian time / +2:00 GMT) on
Saturday, November 27, 2010.


International Participants in Shumen
(applications as of November 24, 2010):

 

 

Croatia

       Team leaders: Alen Spiegl, Goran Žužić, Davor Prugovečki

       Contestants - Junior team:
         1. Neven Miculinić
         2. Martin Gluhak
         3. Mislav Balunović
         4. Dominik Gleich

       Contestants - Senior team:
         1. Ivan Katanić
         2. Ivica Kičić
         3. Tomislav Tunković
         4. Goran Flegar


Greece

        Team leader: Konstantinos Himos

       Contestants - Junior team:
          1. Loukas Xanthos
          2. Georgios Karagiaouris
          3. Christos Porios
          4. Konstantinos Kanellis


Macedonia

        Team leaders: Metodija Jancheski, Vladislav Bidikov, Mile Jovanov

        Contestants - Junior team:
          1. Jovan Krajevski
          2. Denis Maznikar
          3. Aleksandar Andevski
          4. Maksim Trifunovski


Moldova


Romania

        Team leaders:  Marius Nicoli, Silviu Candale

        Contestants - Junior team:
          1. Liana Ţucăr
          2. Daniel Posdărăscu
          3. Rareş Buhai
          4. Mihai Gheorghe


Serbia

        Team leaders:  Aleksandar Ilic, Nikola Milosavljevic       

       Contestants - Junior team:
          1. Andrej Ivašković
          2. Nikola Kostić
          3. Ivan Dejković
          4. Dimirije Erdeljan

        Contestants - Senior team:
          1. Zdravković Dušan
          2. Grubić Boris
          3. Grubić Demjan
          4. Smiljković Nikola


Bulgarian teams for the International Competition:

        Team leaders: Krassimir Manev, Galina Momcheva, Yavor Nikiforov

        Contestants - Junior team:
          1. Hristo Venev
          2. Momchil Peychev
          3. Valeria Staneva
          4. Hristo Stoyanov
          5. Gerasim Velchev (unofficial)

        Contestants - Senior team:
          1. Rumen Hristov
          2. Vladislav Haralampiev
          3. Yasen Trifonov
          4. Yordan Chaparov


Teams of the town of Shumen:

        Team leaders: Biserka Yovcheva, Petar Petrov, Miroslav Stanchev
       
        Contestants - Junior team:
          1. Stiliyan Emanuilov
          2. Anton Chernev
          3. Aleksandar Ivanov
          4. Valentin Borisov

       Contestants - Senior team:
          1. Simeon Ivanov
          2. Atanas Dobrev
          3. Ivaylo Chernev
          4. Yavor Stankov


 

About the Tournament: The Autumn Tournament in Informatics, established in the town of Shumen since 2001, was Bulgarian National High School Competition. Starting from the year 2009, the Tournament became International. The site of last year's competition is here.

In this year edition, the arriving day is 26-th of November (Friday), the competition day is 27-th (Saturday) and the departure day is 28-th (Sunday). The first Jury meeting will be in the evening of the arriving day, and the closing ceremony will be in the morning of the departure day.

Our international guests are invited to participate with two teams: juniors and seniors. The accommodation cost is 25 Euros per person per day covering the full board.

The venue is Shumen Hotel, situated in the center of the town of Shumen (see map).

Delegations arriving at the airports, railway stations, or bus stations of Sofia or Varna, will be provided for free transportation to Shumen.

Chair of the Scientific Committee: Emil Kelevedjiev.

Members of the Scientific Committee: Pavlin Peev, Mladen Manev and Rusko Shikov.

Chair of the Technical Committee: Anton Shikov.

Environment: Software and Hardware for the competitors are the same as those used at the IOI-2009 in Plovdiv, i.e. Windows XP (Dev-C++ 4.9.9.2; Code::blocks) and Ubuntu at Intel E2160, 1.80Ghz, 2GB.

Brief description of the schedule:

Friday, 26.11.2010, 21:30-24:00 Jury Meeting for Task Translation
Saturday, 27.11.2010, 9:00-14:00 Competition
Sunday, 28.11.2010, 9:30-10:30 Closing Ceremony


Updated: November 29, 2010 by Emil Kelevedjiev (keleved@math.bas.bg)