Programme

Monday, September 20

Chairs: Plamen Koshlukov, Mikhail Zaicev, Ivan Chipchakov
Sofia local time (GMT + 3) Lecturer Talk Title/Key Event
13:30 - 13:50 Opening Ceremony
14:00 - 14:40 Yuri Bahturin Delta sets and polynomial identities in pointed Hopf algebras
14:50 - 15:30 Claudio Procesi A note on the Formanek Weingarten function
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:40 Askar Dzhumadil’daev Associative-admissible operad
16:50 - 17:30 Luchezar Avramov Betti monoids over graded commutative rings
17:40 - 18:20 Tatiana Gateva-Ivanova Algebras defined by Lyndon words and Artin-Schelter regularity
18:20 - 18:40 Pause
18:40 - 19:05 Thiago Castilho de Mello The commutator-degree of a polynomial and images of multilinear polynomials
19:10 - 19:35 Vladimir Gerdjikov Recursion operators and hierarchies of NLEE equations related to Kac-Moody algebras
19:40 - 20:05 Artem Lopatin Identities for a parametric Weyl algebra over a ring
20:15 - 20:55 Efim Zelmanov Poisson brackets and related (super) algebras

Tuesday, September 21

Chairs: Hristo Iliev, Martin Kassabov, Yuri Bahturin, Mikhail Kotchetov
Sofia local time (GMT + 3) Lecturer Talk Title/Key Event
10:00 - 10:25 Francesca Saviella Benanti On the asymptotics for ∗-graded Capelli identities
10:30 - 10:55 Maya Stoyanova Orthogonal arrays and their distance distributions
11:00 - 11:25 Fabrizio Martino Central polynomials and exponential growth of the codimensions
11:25 - 11:40 Pause
11:40 - 12:05 Tsetska Rashkova Identities generated by standard polynomials for some matrix algebras with Grassmann entries
12:10 - 12:35 Luisa Carini On the classification of multiplicity-free products of Schur functions
12:35 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 14:40 Eli Aljadeff On forms of G-graded simple algebras
14:50 - 15:30 Matej Bresar Zero product determined algebras
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:40 Antonio Giambruno Polynomial identities and trace codimensions
16:50 - 17:30 Emil Horozov The general rank one matrix bispectral operators
17:40 - 18:20 Mikhail Kotchetov Fine gradings on classical simple real Lie algebras
18:20 - 18:40 Pause
18:40 - 19:05 Diogo Diniz On the Number of Gradings on Matrix Algebras
19:10 - 19:35 Marin Genov Functions holomorphic over finite-dimensional commutative associative unital C-algebras
19:40 - 20:05 Pedro Fagundes On the Lvov-Kaplansky conjecture

Wednesday, September 22

Chairs: Jörg Koppitz, Silvia Boumova, Luchezar Avramov, Tsetska Rashkova
Sofia local time (GMT + 3) Lecturer Talk Title/Key Event
10:00 - 10:25 Stefka Bouyuklieva Decomposing Linear Codes over Finite Fields using Permutation Groups
10:30 - 10:55 Sehmus Fındık Symmetric Polynomials in nonassociative algebras
11:00 - 11:25 Boyan Kostadinov Stability of solitary waves for the generalized Klein-Gordon-Hartree equation
11:25 - 11:40 Pause
11:40 - 12:05 Angela Valenti Metabelian varieties and left nilpotent varieties
12:10 - 12:35 Lucio Centrone Nowicki’s conjecture and about
12:35 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 14:40 Alexey Kanel-Belov Images of non-commutative polynomials evaluated on algebras
14:50 - 15:30 Martin Kassabov Property T for some groups of tame automorphisms of K[x, y, z]
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:40 Leonid Makar-Limanov Centralizers of rank one in the first Weyl algebra
16:50 - 17:30 Daniela La Mattina Codimensions of Algebras with additional structures
17:40 - 18:20 Jason Bell Specht’s theorem, commutativity theorems, and decision procedures
18:20 - 18:40 Pause
18:40 - 19:05 Victor Petrogradsky Phoenix restricted Lie algebras
19:10 - 19:35 Ivan Shestakov Universal enveloping algebras of free Jordan algebras and their associated graded algebras
19:40 - 20:05 Plamen Koev Accurate Eigenvectors of Symmetric Tridiagonal Matrices
20:10 - 20:35 Dimitrinka Vladeva Derivations and automorphisms of the endomorphism semiring of an infinite chain

Thursday, September 23

Chairs: Matyas Domokos, Peter Danchev, Emil Horozov, Plamen Koev
Sofia local time (GMT + 3) Lecturer Talk Title/Key Event
10:00 - 10:25 Silvia Boumova Symmetric polynomials in three noncommuting variables
10:30 - 10:55 Vincenzo Carmine Nardozza Differential polynomial identities of UT3(F)
11:00 - 11:25 Antonio Ioppolo Some PI-results on superalgebras with pseudoinvolution
11:25 - 11:40 Pause
11:40 - 12:05 Jörg Koppitz Presentations of Semigroups of Order-Preserving Partial Injections on a Finite Set
12:10 - 12:35 Konstantin Delchev Biangular lines with maximal sum of the squared inner products
12:35 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 14:40 Azniv Kasparian Finite Galois quotients of bi-elliptic surfaces
14:50 - 15:30 Onofrio Di Vincenzo On superalgebras with superinvolution and their *-graded polynomial identities
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:40 Tony Pantev Decomposition, anomalies, and quantum symmetries
16:50 - 17:30 Louis Halle Rowen Finitely generated axial algebras
17:40 - 18:20 Allan Berele Identities and Trace Identities of Verbally Prime Algebras
18:20 - 18:40 Pause
18:40 - 19:05 Rumen Dangovski Algebraic structures in deep learning
19:10 - 19:35 Felipe Yukihide Yasumura Determining graded-simple algebras by their graded polynomial identities
19:40 - 20:05 Chavdar Lalov Around Tokuyama's formula

Friday, September 24

Chairs: Maya Stoyanova, Azniv Kasparian, Elitza Hristova, Peter Dalakov
Sofia local time (GMT + 3) Lecturer Talk Title/Key Event
9:30 - 9:55 Leonid Bokut Unpublished results of A.I. Shirshov
10:00 - 10:25 Hristo Iliev Regular and superabundant components of the Hilbert scheme of smooth projective curves
10:30 - 10:55 Athanasios Papistas Quotient groups of IA-automorphisms of free metabelian groups
10:55 - 11:10 Pause
11:10 - 11:35 Elitza Hristova Hilbert series and invariant theory of symplectic and orthogonal groups
11:40 - 12:05 Peter Dalakov Deformations of vector bundle-valued Higgs bundles and L-infitity-algebras
12:10 - 12:35 Roberto La Scala Ciphers and Ordinary Difference Equations
12:35 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 14:40 Mikhail Zaicev On existence of PI-exponent of codimension growth
14:50 - 15:30 Matyas Domokos Invariant theory in varieties of associative algebras
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:40 Jeno Szigeti Solving equations in the symmetric group
16:50 - 17:30 Alberto Elduque Non-group gradings on simple Lie algebras
17:40 - 18:20 Vesselin Drensky Locally nilpotent derivations of polynomial and other free algebras
18:20 - 18:40 Pause
18:40 - 19:05 Claudemir Fideles Bezerra Jr. The Z-gradings on the Grassmann algebra and Arithmetic tools
19:10 - 19:35 Irina Sviridova Hook theorem for various types of identities
19:40 - 20:05 Michel Racine Derivation Algebras of Albert Algebras over a Ring
All times are given in local time GMT + 3.