Scientific Program

Program Announcement

The program of the Congress will include talks, workshops, mini-courses, problem posing sessions, plenary talks, and other events. Much of the Congress’ work will center on the following four themes:

  • Building Bridges between Problems of Mathematical Research and Competitions (chaired by Alexander Soifer);
  • Creating Problems and Problem Solving (chaired by Krzysztof Ciesielski);
  • Competitions around the World (chaired by Maria Losada);
  • Technological Applications in Mathematics Competitions (chaired by Lukas Donner).

Participants are invited to submit proposals for talks, workshops, mini-courses, posters and other mathematical content. These should include titles, the names of authors or organizers, and clear concise descriptions.

Congress Program

Download PDF

Tuesday, 19 July 2022 
UCT timeLocal time in SofiaTitle
Arrival
1:00 pm4:00 pmRegistration (IMI building)
2:00 pm5:00 pmWelcome drinks
5:00 pm8:00 pmSee you tomorrow
Wednesday, 20 July 2022
UTC timeLocal time in SofiaTitle
6:00 am9:00 amOpening ceremony
7:00 am10:00 amPlenary P1
Peter Boyvalenkov (with Stanislav Harizanov): The Bulgarian experience in international mathematical competitions
8:00 am11:00 amCoffee Break
8:15 am11:15 amPresentations TGA
11:15 – 12:15 A. Soifer KEYNOTE - Mathematics, Its History, and Mathematical Olympiads: A Golden Braid
Presentations TGB
12:15-12:45 S. Blasberg Problem-posing strategies with examples
9:45 am12:45 pmLunch
11:15am2:15pmPresentations TGB
14:15-14:45 K. Bankov Homothety: Enlarging or Shrinking of Figures May Help
Presentations TGA
14:45– 15:30 A. Soifer - Scientific and World Affairs in the Soifer Mathematical Olympiad
12:30 pm3:30 pmCoffee Break
1:00 pm4:00 pmPresentations TGB:
16:00-16:40 K. Ciesielski KEYNOTE - Induction completes the proof
16:40-17:00 D. Nikolenkov Visualising Higher Dimensional Cubes or What Can a Binomial Formula (x+2)^n Show?
17:00-17:30 E. Fuchs, V. Fuchs, B. Kreuzer How to Find Infinitely Many Integers which Fulfill …
2:30 pm5:30 pmAdjourn - Happy Hour
Thursday, 21 July 2022
UTC timeLocal time in SofiaTitle
6:00 am9:00 amPlenary P2
Peter Kenderov (with Toni Chehlarova and G. Gachev) The online competition "Viva Mathematics” with computer
7:00 am10:00 amPresentations TGA
10:00-10:30 N. Safaei Mathematical Olympiad problems and Coding Theory: Development and proof of a critical hypothesis
10:30-11:00 A. Sarkar, E. Severson Investigating Novel Properties of Irrational k Descending Trees
8:00 am11:00 amCoffee Break
8:15 am11:15 amProblem development session I
Ivaylo Kortezov - Chair
9:45 am12:45 pmLunch
11:30 am2:30 pmPresentations TGB
14:30-15:00 M. Akveld, R. Geretschläger Folding Polygons and Knots
15:00-15:30 L. Donner, E. Lerchenberger It is (not) as easy as it seems – the role of distractors of specific tasks at the Mathematical Kangaroo
12:30 pm3:30 pmCoffee Break
1:00 pm4:00 pmPresentations TGB (on-line)
16:00-16:30 B. Bzdęga Wielkopolska Mathematical League
16:30-17:00 T. Shubin Problems with a hook and long legs
2:00 pm5:00 pmPresentations TGC
17:00-17:30 M. Losada KEYNOTE - The Iberoamerican Mathematics Olympiad History and Community
2:30 pm5:30 pmAdjourn - Happy Hour
Friday, 22 July 2022
Excursion day
Saturday, 23 July 2022
UTC timeLocal time in SofiaTitle
6:00 am9:00 amPlenary P3
Nairi Sedrakyan Selected author-created problems
7:00 am10:00 amPresentations TGC
10:00-10:30 R. Kós The History and Methodology of KÖMAL Competitions
10:30-11:00 M. Marinov Recent Developments on Problem Creation at the International Tournament of Young Mathematicians
8:00 am11:00 amCoffee Break
8:15 am11:15 amPresentations TGC
11:15-11:45 B. Lazarov, A Vassileva Giving Tradition a Trial – 30th Anniversary of Chernorizec Hrabar Tournament
11:45-12:15 D. Dimitrov, S. Petrova How Things Happen in 125th Secondary School
12:15-12:45 I. Tsvetkova Bulgarian National Competition ‘Discovery of Young Talents
9:45 am12:45 pmLunch
11:30 am2:30 pmProblem development session II
Ivaylo Kortezov - Chair
12:30 pm3:30 pmCoffee Break
1:00 pm4:00 pmPresentations TGC
16:00-16:30 E. Kolev, J. Tabov, N. Sybeva Statistical Analysis of Mathematical Competition ‘Ivan Salabashev’
1:30 pm4:30 pmPresentations TGD
16:30-17:30 M. Željko KEYNOTE - Information technologies and mathematical competitions
2:30 pm5:30 pmAdjourn - Happy Hour
Sunday, 24 July 2022
UTC timeLocal time in SofiaTitle
6:00 am9:00 amProblem development session III
Ivaylo Kortezov - Chair
7:30 am10:30 amPresentations TGD
10:30-10:45 E. Khinko Marking system for the electronic papers of the Tournament of Towns: possibilities for students, organizers and jury
10:45-11:00 S. Dorichenko, S. Shashkov A mass math circle during the COVID-19 pandemic: new educational and technological approaches
8:00 am11:00 amCoffee Break
8:15 am11:15 amPresentations TGD
11:15-11:45 Y. Tabesh, A. Zarkesh Mathematical Creativity in Metaverse (online)
11:45-12:15 E. Fuchs, B. Kreuzer Lessons Learned from Náboj online Competitions: Technical Requirements and Problem Selection
12:15-12:45 T. Sanders Designing and Implementing the World's First Interactive Online Math Contest: A Roadmap for Navigating the New Normal
9:45 am12:45 pmLunch
11:30 am2:30 pmGeneral Meeting of WFNMC I
12:30 pm3:30 pmCoffee Break
1:00 pm4:00 pmGeneral Meeting of WFNMC II
4:00 pm7:00 pmCongress Dinner
Tuesday, 25 July 2022
         Departure